BUS TICKET INFORMATION – 2019

Festival Bus Tickets $5 (includes return travel)
Please note – This is an 18 + event only

Scheduled return buses available from

Brunswick Heads, Byron Bay, Bangalow, Suffolk Park, Lennox Head, Lismore, Goonellabah, Wollongbar, Alstonville,  East, West and Central Ballina, and selected Motels

Down load a PDF version of the 2019 Ballina F&W Festival Bus Schedule

BUS SCHEDULES WILL BE DISPLAYED AT THE FESTIVAL.

Please check these as there maybe slight changes due to the number of people booking for the various buses.
Announcements will be made at the festival and bus information will be available at the festival information office.

2019 BUS SCHEDULE 

TO FESTIVAL

BYRON – SUFFOLK PARK – LENNOX – BALLINA BLANCH’S BUS COMPANY

Bus 1     Departs
10.00am              Byron Bay            Jonson St (opposite Woolworths)
10.10am              Suffolk Park        Clifford Street  Bus  Zone
10.30am              Lennox Head      Beachfront Bus Zone via North Creek Rd/Skennars Head Rd

10.35am              via Headlands Drive
10.40am              East Ballina         via Bayview Dr Estate Old Coast Rd
10.42am                                            via Shaws Bay
10.45am              The Palms Motel               Cnr Bentinck & Owen St
10.47am              Ballina Manor     Norton St
10.50am              Ramada Hotel    Martin St
11.00am              Ballina   Tamar Street Bus Zone
11.05am              Homestead Motel            Cherry St
11.10am              Arrive Ballina Food & Wine Festival

BRUNSWICK HEADS – BANGALOW – LENNOX HEAD – BALLINA BLANCH’S BUS COMPANY

Bus 2     Departs

10.45am              Brunswick Heads Info Centre (Park St)
10.50am              Bayside Tweed St
10.55am              Uncle Toms
11.10am              Bangalow           Station Street Bus Zone
11.30am              Lennox Head      Beachfront Bus Zone
11.40am              East Ballina        Opposite East Ballina Shops
11.45am              Ballina   Tamar Street Bus Zone
11.55am              Arrive Ballina Food & Wine Festival

LISMORE-GOONELLABAH-WOLLONGBAR-ALSTONVILLE-BALLINA BURNETT BUS LINES

Bus 3,4  Departs

10.20am              Lismore Transit Centre, Molesworth St
10.30am              Goonellabah       Ballina Rd, opp. Hilltop Tavern
10.35am              Goonellabah       Ballina Rd, opp. 2LM
10.50am              Wollongbar         Lismore Road, BP Service Station
10.55am              Alstonville           Main St bus stop
11.05am              West Ballina       River St, Opp Westower Tavern
11.07am              Ballina Islander Resort River St
11.10am              Ballina Tamar St Bus Zone
11.13am              Ballina River St, RSL Club
11.55am              Arrive Ballina Food & Wine Festival

WEST BALLINA – BALLINA              BURNETT BUS LINES

Bus 5     Departs

12.00pm              West Ballina       River St, Opp Westower Tavern
12.05pm              Ballina   Tamar Street Bus Zone
12.10pm              Ballina   River St, RSL Club
12.20pm              Arrive Ballina Food & Wine Festival

RETURN

Bus 1     5.00pm to Tamar Street Ballina / Shaws Bay/Motels

Bus 2     4.15pm to Tamar St, East Ballina Shops / Bayview Drive / Motels

Bus 1     6.00pm to Byron Bay via Lennox Head, Suffolk Park /Motels

Bus 2     5.00pm to Brunswick Heads via Lennox Head & Bangalow

Bus 3     5.15pm to Ballina / East / West / CBD /Motels on request

Bus 3,4,5 5.45pm to Lismore via West Ballina, Islander Resort, A’ville, W’bar, G’bah

To secure your seat on the bus, it is best to pre-purchase your tickets 
Thank you to Blanch’s Bus Company and Burnett Bus Lines for providing buses for our festival guests.